Joint Usage/Research Center

Skip Navigation

go to english page

facebook_AORI

  • Home
  • About AORI
  • Faculty&Staff
  • Research Activities
  • Cooperative Research
  • Educational Activities
  • Access

Faculty&Staff

AORI Director, Vice Directors and Adviser to the Director

Director Hiroshi Niino
niino@
Vice Director Kazuhiro Kogure
kogure@
Vice Director Masahide Kimoto
kimoto@
Adviser to the Director Toshi Nagata
nagata@ 
Adviser to the Director Yutaka Michida
ymichida@

!!Note!! Please click names below to see personal websites of professors.

Division of Climate System Research

Department of Climate System Modeling

Climate System Modeling
Teruyuki Nakajima Professor (concurrent) Teruyuki
Nakajima

teruyuki.
nakajima@
Ayako Abe Associate Professor Ayako Abe-Ouchi
abeouchi@
Atmospheric System Modeling
Masaaki Takahashi Professor Masaaki Takahashi
masaaki@
Ryoichi Imasu Associate Professor Ryoichi Imasu
imasu@ 
Ocean System Modeling
Hiroyasu Hasumi Professor Hiroyasu Hasumi
hasumi@
Akira Oka Associate Professor Akira Oka
akira@

Department of Climate Variability Research

Climate Variability Research
Masahide Kimoto Professor Masahide Kimoto
kimoto@
Comprehensive Climate Data Analysis
Yukari Takayabu Professor Yukari Takayabu
yukari@
Masahiro Watanabe Associate Professor Masahiro Watanabe
hiro@ 
Climate and Hydrology Research
Kei Yoshimura Associate Professor Kei Yoshimura
kei@

To Page Top

Division of Ocean-Earth System Science

Department of Physical Oceanography

Ocean Circulation
Ichiro Yasuda Professor Ichiro Yasuda
ichiro@
Eitarou Oka Associate Professor Eitarou Oka
eoka@
Daigo Yanagimoto Assistant Professor Daigo Yanagimoto
daigo@
Administrative Assistant Eriko Fukumura
Dynamic Marine Meteorology
Hiroshi Niino Professor Hiroshi Niino
niino@
Keita Iga Associate Professor Keita Iga
iga@ 
Wataru Yanase Assistant Professor Wataru Yanase
yanase@
Research Fellow Junshi Itoh
junshi@
Research Fellow Eigo Tochimoto
tochimoto@
Technical Assistant Nobuhiko Misawa
misawa@
Assistant Clerk Hidemi Hibino
hibino-h@
Ocean Variability Dynamics
Shinzou Fujio Associate Professor Shinzou Fujio
fujio@
Research Fellow Kojiro Ando
kojiro-ando@

Department of Chemical Oceanography

Marine Inorganic Chemistry
Toshitaka Gamo Professor Toshitaka Gamo
gamo@
Hajime Obata Associate Professor Hajime Obata
obata@
Noriko Nakayama Assistant Professor Noriko Nakayama
noriko@
Assistant Clerk Sanae Koike
skoike@
Technical Assistant Rie Sato
rsato@
Marine Biogeochemistry
Toshi Nagata Professor Toshi Nagata 
nagata@ 
Hiroshi Ogawa Associate Professor Hiroshi Ogawa
hogawa@
Toshihiro Miyajima Assistant Professor Toshihiro Miyajima
miyajima@
Research Fellow Yanhui Yang
yang@
Research Fellow Toshihiro Usui
usui@
Research Fellow Naoko Morimoto
nmorimoto@
Technical Assistant Yoko Fujimoto
yokof@
Technical Assistant Noriko Sekine
ten-sekine@
Assistant Clerk Arisa Shimizu
ashimizu@
Marine Analytical Chemistry
Yuji Sano Professor Yuji Sano
ysano@
Naohito Takahata Assistant Professor Naohito Takahata
ntaka@
Research Fellow Masako Hori
horizon@
Research Fellow Akizumi Ishida
ishidaki@
Assistant Clerk Akemi Furusho
furusho@

Department of Ocena Floor Geoscience

Marine Geology
Juichiro Ashi Associate Professor (GSFS) Juichiro Ashi
ashi@
Yamaguchi Assistant Professor Asuka Yamaguchi
asuka@
Technical Assistant Tomiko Kanehara
kanehara@
Assistant Clerk Yoko Omori
omori@
Submarine Geophysics
Yamazaki Professor Toshitsugu Yamazaki
yamazaki@
Kyoko Okino Associate Professor Kyoko Okino
okino@
Park Jin-Oh Associate Professor Park Jin-Oh
jopark@ 
Research Fellow Chie Honsho
c-honsho@
Assistant Clerk Chieko Komatsu
c-komatsu@
Assistant Clerk Junko Yamanaka
ttm@
Ocena Floor Geotectonics
Hodaka Kawahata Professor (concurrent) Hodaka Kawahata
kawahata@
Yusuke Yokoyama Associate Professor (concurrent) Yusuke Yokoyama
yokoyama@
Research Fellow Azumi Kuroyanagi
a-
kuroyanagi@
Research Fellow Yosuke Miyairi
miyairi@
Research Fellow Stephen Obrochta
obrochta@
Assistant Clerk Rika Uchida
r-uchida@
Assistant Clerk Megumi Ikeda
ikeda@
Technical Assistant Chikako Sawada
c.sawada@

To Page Top

Division of Marine Life Science

Department of Marine Ecosystem Dynamics

Marine Planktology
Atsushi Tsuda Professor Atsushi Tsuda 
tsuda@
Nishikawa Associate Professor Hiroaki Saito
Assistant Clerk Tomomi Suzuki
suzuki-tomomi@
Technical Assistant Aiko Tachibana
t.aiko@
Marine Microbiology
Kazuhiro Kogure Professor (concurrent) Kazuhiro Kogure
kogure@
Koji Hamasaki Associate Professor Koji Hamasaki
hamasaki@
Masahiko Nishimura Assistant Professor Masahiko Nishimura
nisimura@
Research Fellow Hiroshi Chiura
hxc@
Research Fellow Ryo Kaneko
kanekor@
Research Fellow Yui Takahashi
yuta@
Research Fellow Minoru Ijichi
nitrification@
Research Fellow Eiko Ikemoto
ikemotoe@
Assistant Clerk Hiromi Inagawa
hiromi@
Benthos
Shigeaki Kojima Professor
(GSFS)
Shigeaki Kojima 
kojima@
 Yasunori Kano Associate Professor Yasunori Kano
kano@
No photo Assistant Professor Koji Seike
seike@
Assistant Clerk Reiko Koseki
koseki@

Department of Marine Bioscience

Physiology
Yoshio Takei Professor Yoshio Takei
takei@
Susumu Hyodo Associate Professor Susumu Hyodo
hyodo@
Makoto Kusakabe Assistant Professor Makoto Kusakabe 
kusakabe@
Project Assistant Professor Marty Wong
martywong@
Research Fellow Masaaki Ando
ando@
Research Fellow Shigenori Nobata
nobata@
Molecular Marine Biology
Koji Inoue Associate Professor Koji Inoue
inouek@
Koji Mabuchi Assistant Professor Koji Mabuchi
mabuchi@ 
Research Fellow Mikumi Takada
takada@
Research Fellow Ikumi Kusakabe
ikumik@
Assistant Clerk Misako Seimiya
seimiyam@
Behavior, Ecology and Observation Systems
Professor Katsufumi Sato
katsu@
Teruhisa Komatsu Associate Professor Teruhisa Komatsu
komatsu@
Kenichi Ishida Assistant Professor Kenichi Ishida
ishidak@
Technical Assistant Hideo Hatase
hatase@
Research Fellow Shingo Sakamoto
sakamoto
shingo
sakamoto@

Department of Living Marine Resources

Fisheries Environmental Oceanography
Kosei Komatsu Associate Professor (GSFS) Kosei Komatsu
kosei@
Research Fellow Toru Ikeya
ctikeya@
Research Fellow Akira Tomosada
atomosada@
Technical Assistant Tamami Nabeshima
nabeshima@
Fish Population Dynamics
Kunio Shirakihara Professor (GSFS) Kunio Shirakihara
shirak@
Kazuhiko Hiramatsu Associate Professor Kazuhiko Hiramatsu
khiramatsu@
Biology of Fisheries Resources
Yoshiro Watanabe Professor Yoshiro Watanabe
ywatanab@
Toshiro Saruwatari Assistant Professor Toshiro Saruwatari
tsaruwat@
Research Fellow Kodai Yamane
yamanek@
Assistant Clerk Tomomi Mita
t-mita@

To Page Top

Department of Collaborative Research

Biological Oceaography
Shingo Kimura Professor (GSFS) Shingo Kimura
s-kimura@
Yoichi Miyake Assistant Professor (GSFS) Yoichi Miyake
miyakey@
Ocean Alliance
Professor (GSFS)(concurrent) Shingo Kimura
s-kimura@
No photo Project Associate Professor (GSFS) Mitsuo Yamamoto
mitsuo@
Research Fellow Hideaki Nomura
nmr@

To Page Top

Research Facilities

International Coastal Research Center

Coastal Ecosystem
Professor (concurrent) Yutaka Michida
ymichida@
Kiyoshi Tanaka Associate Professor Kiyoshi Tanaka
ktanaka@
No photo Project Associate Professor Yuichiro Nishibe
ynishibe@
Assistant Professor Kotaro Shirai
kshirai@
Coastal Conservation
Jun Aoyama Professor Jun Aoyama
jaoyama@
Professor (concurrent) Katsufumi Sato
katsu@
Assistant Professor Hideki Fukuda
hfukuda@
Coastal Ecosystem Restoration
Tomohiko Kawamura Professor/
Director
Tomohiko Kawamura
kawamura@
Takashi Kitagawa Associate Professor Takashi Kitagawa
takashik@
Hayakawa Assistant Professor Jun Hayakawa
jhayakawa@
No photo Project Assistant Professor Masato Hirose
mhirose@
Technical Assistant Kaito Fukuda
fukuda@
Assistant Clerk Junko Miyaki
miyaki@
Regional Linkage
   


Center for International Collaboration

International Scientific Planning
 Professor Yutaka Michida
ymichida@
Technical Assistant Naomi Kobayashi
International Advanced Research
Professor/
Director
Mitsuo Uematsu
uematsu@
Technical Assistant Yasushi Narita
narita@
International Research Cooperation
 Professor Shuhei Nishida
nishida@
Research Fellow Hiroomi Miyamoto
miyamoto@
Technical Assistant Yoko Kuroda
y-kuroda@
 *No Particular Belongings
Associate Professor (concurrent) Koji Inoue
inouek@
Associate Professor (concurrent) Ryoichi Imasu
imasu@
Associate Professor (concurrent) Park Jin-Oh 
jopark@ 


Center for Earth Surface System Dynamics

Paleo-environmental Research
Hodaka Kawahata Professor Hodaka Kawahata
kawahata@
 Yusuke Yokoyama Associate Professor (concurrent) Yusuke Yokoyama
yokoyama@
Ecosystem Research
Hiroyasu Hasumi Professor (concurrent) Hiroyasu Hasumi
hasumi@
Sachi-hiko Itoh Associate Professor Sachi-hiko Itoh
itohsach@
Genetic Research
 Kazuhiro Kogure Professor Kazuhiro Kogure
kogure@
 Wataru Iwasaki Assistant Professor
(School of Science)
Wataru Iwasaki
iwasaki@
Research Fellow Susumu Yoshizawa
yoshizawa@
Research Fellow Shotaro Hirase
shirase@
Research Fellow Ching-Chia Yang
Research Fellow Asako Machiyama
Technical Assistant Shinku Koizumi
Atmosphere and Ocean Research
Teruyuki Nakajima Professor/
Director (concurrent)
Teruyuki
Nakajima

teruyuki.
nakajima@
Masaki Satoh Professor Masaki Satoh
satoh@
Masaki Satoh Project Assistant Professor Masahiro Sawada
sawada@
Assistant Clerk Kaori Maruyama
Assistant Clerk Hiroko Yamada
Technical Assistant Kaoru Shiba


Analytical Center for Environmental Study

Head/Professor (concurrent) Hiroshi Niino
niino@
Environmental Analysis
 Yusuke Yokoyama Associate Professor Yusuke Yokoyama
yokoyama@

To Page Top

Cooperative Research Supporting Organization

Center for Cooperative Research Promotion

Head/Professor (concurrent) Kazuhiro Kogure
kogure@
Center for Cruise Coordination
Professor/ Head (concurrent) Atsushi Tsuda
tsuda@
Project Senior Specialist/ Vice Head (concurrent) Tadashi Inagaki
inagaki@
Technical Specialist (concurrent)/ Vice Head Katsura Kameo
kameo@
Technical Assistant Yasuo Kaneko
ykaneko@
Assistant Clerk Taeko Isaka
isaka@
Observational Research Support Section
Associate Professor/ Head (concurrent) Hajime Obata
obata@
Technical Specialist/ Vice Head Chiori Tamura
Technical Specialist Masatoshi Moku
moku@
Technical Specialist Maki Nagasawa
maki@
Technical Specialist Hideo Ishigaki
hishigaki@
Technical Specialist Katsura Kameo
kameo@
Technical Staff Ryoji Toda
toda@
Technical Staff Makoto Takeuchi
m.t.0629@
Technical Staff Masanari Ashida
ashida@
Technical Assistant Hiraku Konno
hkonno@
Laboratory Research Support Section
Associate Professor/ Head (concurrent) Susumu Hyodo
hyodo@
Senior Technical Specialist/ Vice Head Akihisa Moriyama
moriyama@
Technical Specialist Nobue Saotome
saotome@
Technical Staff
(Senior)
Sanae Ogasawara
hasegawa@
Technical Staff Takahiro Aze
aze@
Technical Staff Nobuhiro Ogawa
n-ogawa@
Technical Staff Yuki Tanahashi
Technical Staff Taro Watanabe
wataro@
Project Specialist Koji Ishikawa
ishikawa@ 
Technical Assistant Machiko Matsumoto
matummot@
Technical Assistant Sonoko Yamanishi
yamanishi@
Coastal Research Support Section
Associate Professor/ Head (concurrent) Katsufumi Sato
katsu@
Project Specialist/ Vice Head Masataka Kurosawa
kurosawa@
Technical Specialist Masaaki Hirano
hirano@
Technical Staff Takanori Suzuki
t.suzuki@
Project Academic Support Staff Nobuhiko Iwama

To Page Top

Public Relations Office

Professor/ Head (concurrent) Yutaka Michida
ymichida@
Project Specialist Yoko Ogawa
y-ogawa@
Assistant Clerk Kazumi Saga
ksaga@
Technical Specialist (concurrent) Akihisa Moriyama
moriyama@

Administration Office

General Manager Tadahiko Takita
Deputy General Manager Kayoko Sugita
[General Affairs Team]
Assistant Manager Yukio Onoguchi
Specialist Yuki Okabe
Administrative Staff Satoe Hirai
Assistant Clerk Junko Nemezawa
Assistant Clerk Yuka Yano
Assistant Clerk Yuko Tanaka
[International Affairs and Research Promotion Team]
Specialist Kazue Aoki
Assistant Manager Toshiko Furukawa
Administrative Staff Naoko Hara
Assistant Clerk Fumie Ogawa
[Library Team]
Assistant Manager Kazuhiro Sakamaki
Assistant Clerk Naoko Kanai
Assistant Clerk Satsuki Furudate
Deputy General Manager Teruaki Odashima
[Finance Team]
Specialist Yujiro Yonemura
Senior Staff Reiko Kurosu
[Accounting and Procurement Team]
Specialist Rieko Miura
Assistant Manager Tatsuya Koreeda
Senior Staff Hiroko Mizuno
Assistant Clerk Haruko Yoda
Assistant Clerk Kazumi Inaba
Assistant Clerk Yoshiko Ueno
Assistant Clerk Seiko Kitajima
[External Fund Management Team]
Assistant Manager Masako Urata
Project Specialist Kaoru Sanjo
Administrative Staff Haruka Iio
Assistant Clerk Asako Nagashima
[Facilities and Safety Management Team]
Assistant Manager Kenichi Akatsuka
Assistant Manager Shinichi Tanabe
Assistant Clerk Yoshimi Takahashi
[International Coastal Research Center]
Assistant Manager Hiromitsu Omori
Specialist Takumi Mikami
Assistant Clerk Hiroe Itoh
Technical Assistant Mariko Otsuki
Part-time Janitor Minako Iwama
Part-time Janitor Yukie Azumaya

To Page Top

Professors Emeritus

Yoshio Horibe 1983
Akihiko Hattori 1987
Syoiti Tanaka 1987
Toshihiko Teramoto 1987
Toshiyuki Hirano 1987
Tomio Asai 1993
Takeo Ishii 1993
Jiro Segawa 1997
Tetsuya Hirano 1998
Ryuji Kimura 2003
Keisuke Taira 2003
Kouichi Oowada 2003
Takashige Sugimoto 2004
Suguru Ohta 2007
Isao Koike 2007
Asahiko Taira 2007
Nobuyuki Miyazaki 2010
Hidekazu Tokuyama 2012
Mutsumi Nishida 2012
Katsumi Tsukamoto 2013
Akimasa Sumi 2013

To Page Top