Joint Usage/Research Center

Skip Navigation

go to english page

facebook_AORI

  • Home
  • About AORI
  • Faculty&Staff
  • Research Activities
  • Cooperative Research
  • Educational Activities
  • Access

Faculty&Staff

AORI Director, Vice Directors and Adviser to the Director

Director Atsushi Tsuda 
tsuda@
Vice Director Yutaka Michida
ymichida@
Vice Director Masahide Kimoto
kimoto@
Adviser to the Director Shin-ichi Ito
goito@
Adviser to the Director Koji Inoue
inouek@

!!Note!! Please click names below to see personal websites of professors.

Division of Climate System Research

Department of Climate System Modeling

Climate System Modeling
Ayako Abe Associate Professor Ayako Abe-Ouchi
abeouchi@
Atmospheric System Modeling
Masaaki Takahashi Professor Masaaki Takahashi
masaaki@
Ryoichi Imasu Associate Professor Ryoichi Imasu
imasu@ 
Ocean System Modeling
Hiroyasu Hasumi Professor Hiroyasu Hasumi
hasumi@
Akira Oka Associate Professor Akira Oka
akira@

Department of Climate Variability Research

Climate Variability Research
Masahide Kimoto Professor Masahide Kimoto
kimoto@
Associate Professor Kentaro Suzuki
ksuzuki@
Project Assistant Professor Masato Mori masato@
Project Assistant Professor Tomoki Miyakawa miyakawa@
Comprehensive Climate Data Analysis
Yukari Takayabu Professor Yukari Takayabu
yukari@
Masahiro Watanabe Associate Professor Masahiro Watanabe
hiro@ 
Climate and Hydrology Research
Kei Yoshimura Associate Professor Kei Yoshimura
kei@

To Page Top

Division of Ocean-Earth System Science

Department of Physical Oceanography

Ocean Circulation
Ichiro Yasuda Professor Ichiro Yasuda
ichiro@
Eitarou Oka Associate Professor Eitarou Oka
eoka@
Daigo Yanagimoto Assistant Professor Daigo Yanagimoto
daigo@
Research Fellow Takahiro Tanaka
tanaka-t@
Assistant Clerk Eriko Fukumura
fukumura@
Dynamic Marine Meteorology
Hiroshi Niino Professor Hiroshi Niino
niino@
Keita Iga Associate Professor Keita Iga
iga@ 
Wataru Yanase Assistant Professor Wataru Yanase
yanase@
Research Fellow Junshi Itoh
junshi@
Research Fellow Eigo Tochimoto
tochimoto@
Technical Assistant Nobuhiko Misawa
misawa@
Assistant Clerk Hidemi Hibino
hibino-h@
Ocean Variability Dynamics
Shinzou Fujio Associate Professor Shinzou Fujio
fujio@

Department of Chemical Oceanography

Marine Inorganic Chemistry
Toshitaka Gamo Professor Toshitaka Gamo
gamo@
Hajime Obata Associate Professor Hajime Obata
obata@
Noriko Nakayama Assistant Professor Noriko Nakayama
noriko@
Assistant Clerk Sanae Koike
skoike@
Technical Assistant Rie Sato
rsato@
Marine Biogeochemistry
Toshi Nagata Professor Toshi Nagata 
nagata@ 
Hiroshi Ogawa Associate Professor Hiroshi Ogawa
hogawa@
Toshihiro Miyajima Assistant Professor Toshihiro Miyajima
miyajima@
Research Fellow Yanhui Yang
yang@
Research Fellow Naoko Morimoto
nmorimoto@
Research Fellow Hiroyuki
Takasu
takasu@
Research Fellow Alex Wyatt
wyatt@
Technical Assistant Yoko Fujimoto
yokof@
Technical Assistant Noriko Sekine
ten-sekine@
Assistant Clerk Arisa Shimizu
ashimizu@
Marine Analytical Chemistry
Yuji Sano Professor Yuji Sano
ysano@
Naohito Takahata Assistant Professor Naohito Takahata
ntaka@
Research Fellow Masako Hori
horizon@
Research Fellow Akizumi Ishida
ishidaki@
Assistant Clerk Akemi Furusho
furusho@

Department of Ocean Floor Geoscience

Marine Geology
Kyoko Okino Professor Kyoko Okino
okino@
Juichiro Ashi Associate Professor (GSFS) Juichiro Ashi
ashi@
Yamaguchi Assistant Professor Asuka Yamaguchi
asuka@
Technical Assistant Tomiko Kanehara
kanehara@
Assistant Clerk Mari Terada
terada@
Submarine Geophysics
Yamazaki Professor Toshitsugu Yamazaki
yamazaki@
Park Jin-Oh Associate Professor Park Jin-Oh
jopark@ 
Assistant Professor Toshihiro Yoshimura
yoshimura@
Research Fellow Chie Honsho
c-honsho@
Assistant Clerk Chieko Komatsu
c-komatsu@
Assistant Clerk Junko Yamanaka
ttm@
Ocean Floor Environments
Hodaka Kawahata Professor (concurrent) Hodaka Kawahata
kawahata@
Yusuke Yokoyama Professor (concurrent) Yusuke Yokoyama
yokoyama@
Assistant Clerk Rika Uchida
r-uchida@

To Page Top

Division of Marine Life Science

Department of Marine Ecosystem Dynamics

Marine Planktology
Atsushi Tsuda Professor Atsushi Tsuda 
tsuda@
Nishikawa Associate Professor Hiroaki Saito
hsaito@
Assistant Clerk Tomomi Suzuki
suzuki-tomomi@
Technical Assistant Aiko Tachibana
t.aiko@
Marine Microbiology
Kazuhiro Kogure Professor (concurrent) Kazuhiro Kogure
kogure@
Koji Hamasaki Associate Professor Koji Hamasaki
hamasaki@
Masahiko Nishimura Assistant Professor Masahiko Nishimura
nisimura@
Research Fellow Hiroshi Chiura
hxc@
Research Fellow Ryo Kaneko
kanekor@
Research Fellow Minoru Ijichi
nitrification@
Project Academic Support Staff Eiko Ikemoto
ikemotoe@
Assistant Clerk Chie Kaneda
c.kaneda@
Benthos
Shigeaki Kojima Professor
(GSFS)
Shigeaki Kojima 
kojima@
 Yasunori Kano Associate Professor Yasunori Kano
kano@
No photo Assistant Professor Koji Seike
seike@
Research Fellow Tomo Kitahashi
tkitahashi-10a@nenv. k.u-tokyo. ac.jp
Research Fellow Hajime Ito
hitou@
Technical Assistant Kimiko Hirose
hirose@
Technical Assistant Maya Yanbe
Assistant Clerk Asako Okubo
a-ookubo@

Department of Marine Bioscience

Physiology
Yoshio Takei Professor Yoshio Takei
takei@
Susumu Hyodo Associate Professor Susumu Hyodo
hyodo@
Makoto Kusakabe Assistant Professor Makoto Kusakabe 
kusakabe@
Project Assistant Professor Marty Wong
martywong@
Research Fellow Masaaki Ando
ando@
Research Fellow Shigenori Nobata
nobata@
Molecular Marine Biology
Koji Inoue Professor Koji Inoue
inouek@
Koji Mabuchi Assistant Professor Koji Mabuchi
mabuchi@ 
PRESTO Researcher (JST) Hirotoshi Endo
aenhiro@
mail.ecc.u-tokyo.ac.jp
Research Fellow Megumi Yoshida
a-yoshida@ mail.ecc.u-tokyo.ac.jp
Research Fellow Ikumi Kusakabe
ikumik@
Assistant Clerk Misako Seimiya
seimiyam@
Behavior, Ecology and Observation Systems
Professor Katsufumi Sato
katsu@
Teruhisa Komatsu Associate Professor Teruhisa Komatsu
komatsu@
Kenichi Ishida Assistant Professor Kenichi Ishida
ishidak@
Research Fellow Shuji Sasa
ss_sasa@
Research Fellow Shingo Sakamoto
sakamoto
shingo
sakamoto@
Research Fellow Ippei Suzuki
isuzuki@nenv.
k.u-tokyo.ac.jp
Research Fellow Takashi Iwata
tiwata@
Research Fellow Attachai Kantachumpoo
attachai@
Technical Assistant Hideo Hatase
hatase@
Technical Assistant Machiko Oya
oya@
Assistant Clerk Chisako Sakata
chisako@

Department of Living Marine Resources

Fisheries Environmental Oceanography
Sinichi Ito Professor Shin-ichi Ito
goito@
Kosei Komatsu Associate Professor (GSFS) Kosei Komatsu
kosei@
Technical Assistant Ayuko Sakata
sakata@
Fish Population Dynamics
Kunio Shirakihara Professor (GSFS) Kunio Shirakihara
shirak@
Kazuhiko Hiramatsu Associate Professor Kazuhiko Hiramatsu
khiramatsu@
Assistant Professor Takahiro Irie irie@
Biology of Fisheries Resources
Yoshiro Watanabe Professor Yoshiro Watanabe
ywatanab@
Assistant Professor Yoko Iwata
iwayou@
Toshiro Saruwatari Assistant Professor Toshiro Saruwatari
tsaruwat@
Assistant Clerk Tomomi Mita
t-mita@

To Page Top

Department of Collaborative Research

Biological Oceanography
Shingo Kimura Professor (GSFS) Shingo Kimura
s-kimura@
Yoichi Miyake Assistant Professor (GSFS) Yoichi Miyake
miyakey@
Research Fellow Aigo Takeshige
a-takeshige@
Ocean Alliance
Professor (GSFS)(concurrent) Shingo Kimura
s-kimura@
Professor (concurrent) Toshitaka Gamo
gamo@
No photo Project Associate Professor (GSFS) Mitsuo Yamamoto
mitsuo@
Project Assistant Professor Hideaki Nomura
nmr@

To Page Top

Research Facilities

International Coastal Research Center

Coastal Ecosystem
Professor (concurrent) Yutaka Michida
ymichida@
Kiyoshi Tanaka Associate Professor Kiyoshi Tanaka
ktanaka@
No photo Project Associate Professor Yuichiro Nishibe
ynishibe@
Assistant Professor Kotaro Shirai
kshirai@
Research Fellow Miho Ishigaki
mishizu@
Project Academic Support Staff Naoko Sugihara
nsugihara@
Coastal Conservation
Jun Aoyama Professor Jun Aoyama
jaoyama@
Professor (concurrent) Katsufumi Sato
katsu@
Assistant Professor Hideki Fukuda
hfukuda@
Coastal Ecosystem Restoration
Tomohiko Kawamura Professor / Director Tomohiko Kawamura
kawamura@
Takashi Kitagawa Associate Professor Takashi Kitagawa
takashik@
Hayakawa Assistant Professor Jun Hayakawa
jhayakawa@
No photo Project Assistant Professor Masato Hirose
mhirose@
Research Fellow Naoya Ohtuchi
ohtsuchi@
Technical Assistant Kaito Fukuda
fukuda@
Assistant Clerk Junko Miyaki
miyaki@
Regional Linkage
Assistant Clerk Mami Ogura


Center for International Collaboration

International Scientific Planning
 Professor Yutaka Michida
ymichida@
Technical Assistant Naomi Kobayashi
International Advanced Research
Professor/
Director
Mitsuo Uematsu
uematsu@
Project Academic Support Staff Yasushi Narita
narita@
International Research Cooperation
 Professor Shuhei Nishida
nishida@
Research Fellow Masayoshi Sano
sano@
Technical Assistant Yoko Kuroda
y-kuroda@
 *No Particular Belongings
Professor (concurrent) Koji Inoue
inouek@
Associate Professor (concurrent) Ryoichi Imasu
imasu@
Associate Professor (concurrent) Park Jin-Oh 
jopark@ 


Center for Earth Surface System Dynamics

Paleo-environmental Research
Hodaka Kawahata Professor Hodaka Kawahata
kawahata@
 Yusuke Yokoyama Professor (concurrent) Yusuke Yokoyama
yokoyama@
Research Fellow Kazumi Ozaki
ozaki@
Ecosystem Research
Hiroyasu Hasumi Professor (concurrent) Hiroyasu Hasumi
hasumi@
Sachi-hiko Itoh Associate Professor Sachi-hiko Itoh
itohsach@
Research Fellow Hitoshi Kaneko
kaneko@
Genetic Research
 Kazuhiro Kogure Professor
/ Director
Kazuhiro Kogure
kogure@
 Wataru Iwasaki Associate Professor
(School of Science)
Wataru Iwasaki
iwasaki@
Assistant Professor Susumu Yoshizawa
yoshizawa@
Research Fellow Hirohiko Takeshima
takeshim@
Research Fellow Shotaro Hirase
shirase@
Research Fellow Reiko Fujimura
rfujimura@
Technical Assistant Shinku Koizumi
cinque@
Technical Assistant Isako Oda
isakooda@
Atmosphere and Ocean Research
Masaki Satoh Professor Masaki Satoh
satoh@
Project Assistant Professor Tomoki Miyakawa miyakawa@
Research Fellow Hiroyasu Kubokawa
kubok@
Research Fellow Naomi Kuba
kuba@
Research Fellow Woosub Roh
ws-roh@
Assistant Clerk Kaori Maruyama
k_maruyama@
Assistant Clerk Yoko Koide
y-koide@
Technical Assistant Hiroko Yamada
hiro_yamada@
Technical Assistant Kaoru Shiba
kao_shiba@
Technical Assistant Yuko Kusama
y_kusama@


Analytical Center for Environmental Study

Head/Professor (concurrent) Atsushi Tsuda
tsuda@
Environmental Analysis
 Yusuke Yokoyama Professor Yusuke Yokoyama
yokoyama@
Research Fellow Yosuke Miyairi
miyairi@
Research Fellow Stephen Obrochta
obrochta@
Assistant Clerk Megumi Ikeda
ikeda@
Technical Assistant Chikako Sawada
c.sawada@
Environmental Geochemistry
Yuji Sano Professor (concurrent) Yuji Sano
ysano@

To Page Top

Cooperative Research Supporting Organization

Center for Cooperative Research Promotion

Head/Professor (concurrent) Yutaka Michida
ymichida@
Center for Cruise Coordination
Professor/ Head (concurrent) Ichiro Yasuda
ichiro@
Project Senior Specialist/ Vice Head (concurrent) Tadashi Inagaki
inagaki@
Technical Specialist (concurrent)/ Vice Head Katsura Kameo
kameo@
Technical Assistant Yasuo Kaneko
ykaneko@
Assistant Clerk Taeko Isaka
isaka@
Field Research Support Section
Associate Professor/ Head (concurrent) Eitarou Oka
eoka@
Technical Specialist/ Vice Head Chiori Tamura
Technical Specialist Masatoshi Moku
moku@
Technical Specialist Maki Nagasawa
maki@
Technical Specialist Hideo Ishigaki
hishigaki@
Technical Specialist Katsura Kameo
kameo@
Technical Staff Ryoji Toda
toda@
Technical Staff Makoto Takeuchi
m.t.0629@
Technical Staff Masanari Ashida
ashida@
Technical Assistant Hiraku Konno
hkonno@
Laboratory Research Support Section
Associate Professor/ Head (concurrent) Hiroshi Ogawa
hogawa@
Senior Technical Specialist/ Vice Head Akihisa Moriyama
moriyama@
Technical Specialist Nobue Saotome
saotome@
Technical Staff
(Senior)
Sanae Ogasawara
hasegawa@
Technical Staff Takahiro Aze
aze@
Technical Staff Nobuhiro Ogawa
n-ogawa@
Technical Staff Yuki Tanahashi
Technical Staff Taro Watanabe
wataro@
Project Specialist Koji Ishikawa
ishikawa@ 
Technical Assistant Machiko Matsumoto
matummot@
Coastal Research Support Section
Associate Professor/ Head (concurrent) Kiyoshi Tanaka
ktanaka@
Technical Specialist Masaaki Hirano
hirano@
Project Specialist Masataka Kurosawa
kurosawa@
Technical Staff Takanori Suzuki
t.suzuki@
Project Academic Support Staff Nobuhiko Iwama

To Page Top

Public Relations Office

Professor/ Head (concurrent) Hiroshi Niino
niino@
Project Specialist Yoko Ogawa
y-ogawa@
Assistant Clerk Kazumi Saga
ksaga@
Technical Specialist (concurrent) Akihisa Moriyama
moriyama@

Administration Office

General Manager Tadahiko Takita
Deputy General Manager Kayoko Sugita
[General Affairs Team]
Assistant Manager Yukio Onoguchi
Specialist Yuki Okabe
Administrative Staff Satoe Hirai
Assistant Clerk Junko Nemezawa
Assistant Clerk Yuka Yano
Assistant Clerk Yuko Tanaka
[International Affairs and Research Promotion Team]
Specialist Kazue Aoki
Assistant Manager Toshiko Furukawa
Administrative Staff Naoko Hara
Assistant Clerk Fumie Ogawa
[Library Team]
Assistant Manager Kazuhiro Sakamaki
Assistant Clerk Naoko Kanai
Assistant Clerk Satsuki Furudate
Deputy General Manager Teruaki Odashima
[Finance Team]
Specialist Yujiro Yonemura
Assistant Manager Hiroki Shibuya
[Accounting and Procurement Team]
Specialist Rieko Miura
Assistant Manager Tatsuya Koreeda
Senior Staff Hiroko Mizuno
Assistant Clerk Haruko Yoda
Assistant Clerk Yoshiko Ueno
Assistant Clerk Miyuki Sakamaki
[External Fund Management Team]
Assistant Manager Masako Urata
Project Specialist Kaoru Sanjo
Administrative Staff Haruka Iio
Assistant Clerk Asako Nagashima
[Facilities and Safety Management Team]
Assistant Manager Kenichi Akatsuka
Assistant Manager Shinichi Tanabe
Assistant Clerk Yoshimi Takahashi
[International Coastal Research Center]
Assistant Manager Hiromitsu Omori
Specialist Takumi Mikami
Assistant Clerk Hiroe Itoh
Technical Assistant Mariko Otsuki
Part-time Janitor Minako Iwama
Part-time Janitor Yukie Azumaya

To Page Top

Professors Emeritus

Yoshio Horibe 1983
Akihiko Hattori 1987
Syoiti Tanaka 1987
Toshihiko Teramoto 1987
Toshiyuki Hirano 1987
Tomio Asai 1993
Jiro Segawa 1997
Tetsuya Hirano 1998
Ryuji Kimura 2003
Keisuke Taira 2003
Kouichi Oowada 2003
Takashige Sugimoto 2004
Suguru Ohta 2007
Isao Koike 2007
Asahiko Taira 2007
Nobuyuki Miyazaki 2010
Hidekazu Tokuyama 2012
Mutsumi Nishida 2012
Katsumi Tsukamoto 2013
Akimasa Sumi 2013

To Page Top